Job Applicant Privacy
Notice

Data Controller: G-Forces Web Management, Corbin Business Park, Caring Lane, Bearsted, Kent ME14 4NJ 0845 055 9040

Data Protection Officer: Ben Fuery: dpo@gforces.co.uk

As part of any recruitment process, G-Forces Web Management (GForces) collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. GForces is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

 

What Information Does the Organisation Collect?

GForces collects a range of information about you. This includes:

  • Your personal details including your name, address and contact details (email address and telephone number)
  • Information included on your CV including references, details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history
  • Information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements
  • Whether or not you have a disability for which the organisation needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process
  • Information about your entitlement to work in the UK

 

The organisation collects this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.

The organisation will also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, employment agencies, information from employment background check providers and information from criminal records checks.

Personal data is kept in personnel files or within GForces HR and IT systems.

 

Why Does the Organisation Process Personal Data?

The organisation needs to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. It also needs to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, the organisation needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

The organisation has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows the organisation to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. The organisation may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

Where the organisation relies on legitimate interests as a reason for processing data, it has considered whether or not those interests are overridden by the rights and freedoms of employees or workers and has concluded that they are not.

The organisation processes health information if it needs to make reasonable adjustments to the recruitment process for candidates who have a disability. This is to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

For some roles, the organisation may be obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences. Where the organisation seeks this information, it does so because it is necessary for it to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

If your application is unsuccessful, the organisation will keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. The organisation will ask for your consent before it keeps your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

 

Who Has Access to Data?

Your information will be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

The organisation shares your data with third parties in order to complete the recruitment process.  The organisation shares your data with;

 

Third Party Name Why? Link to Privacy Policy
People Apps Limited Administer the recruitment process https://www.peoplehr.com/privacy.html
Outset (UK) Limited (ACTalent) HR & Recruitment services http://www.outsetuk.com/privacy-policy/

 

If your application for employment is successful and it makes you an offer of employment, the organisation will also share your data with former employers to obtain references for you, and may share with employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks and the Disclosure and Barring Service to obtain necessary criminal records checks.

The organisation will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

 

How Does the Organisation Protect Data?

The organisation takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

 

For How Long Does the Organisation Keep Data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, the organisation will hold your data on file for 12 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process.  At the end of that period, your data is deleted or destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

 

Your Rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • Access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • Require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • Require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • Object to the processing of your data where the organisation is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and
  • Ask the organisation to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override the organisation's legitimate grounds for processing data.

 

In accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have a number of rights which can be found at Data Subject Rights. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please submit a request using GForces Data Preferences Centre. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data in a way that does not comply with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

What If You Do Not Provide Personal Data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to the organisation during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, the organisation may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

You are under no obligation to provide information for equal opportunities monitoring purposes and there are no consequences for your application if you choose not to provide such information.

Browser and Device Policy
Our latest browser support information and termination policies. 
View Notice